Here are the major changes in the revised regulations:
[…] Since 2018, business owners, and even employees, can be held personally responsible for unpaid wages. Now, Assembly Bill (AB) 3075, effective January 1, 2021, makes it even easier for workers to enforce judgments for unpaid wages by making certain “successor” businesses responsible for their predecessor’s unpaid wage and hour judgments. The law prevents employers from evading unpaid wage and hour judgments by discontinuing one business, only to form a new business that is substantially similar to the old one. It adds Section 200.3 to the Labor Code and provides that a “successor” to a judgment debtor will be liable for any “wages, damages, and penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor’s former workforce pursuant to a final judgment, after the time to appeal therefrom has expired and for which no appeal therefrom is pending.”