The minimum wage for fast food workers will also increase to $20 per hour beginning April 1, 2024. Employers with questions or concerns about the new minimum wage, particularly in the context of ensuring exempt employees meet the applicable salary threshold, should contact us. |
SB 669, effective January 1, 2024, expands California’s restrictions on employee non-compete agreements. Such agreements are already void in California under Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600, with limited exception, such as the sale or dissolution of a business. SB 669 adds Bus. & Prof. Code Sec. 16600.5, which expands these restrictions to include agreements created out-of-state and also creates new enforcement rights for employees to challenge non-compete clauses.
Specifically, Section 16600.5 will bar “an employer or former employer from attempting to enforce a contract that is void regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.” California’s prohibition against non-competes is not new.